Animal Sciences and Industry

Kansas State University
232 Weber Hall
Manhattan, KS 66506-8028

 

785-532-6533
785-532-7059 fax

Email: asi@ksu.edu

Archives

2014 Horse Judging Team

Team Members:

Celsey Beneda

Katelyn Comstock

Allie Dwyer

Erin Eckels

Beth Heimerman

Jenna Lueth

Alyssa Oates

Rachel Sahrbeck

Amanda Williams

Mack Witzel

Coach: Tasha Dove

 

FALL CONTEST RESULTS

AQHA World Championship Intercollegiate Horse Judging Contest (Oklahoma City, OK)

Team Results

Halter - 1st and 4th
Performance - 1st

Individual Results

Beth Heimerman: 1st High Individual in Halter
Katelyn Comstock: 5th in Halter, 10th in Performance, 9th Overall
Alyssa Oates: 9th in Performance, 10th Overall
Celsey Beneda: 1st in Performance, 9th in Reasons, 4th Overall

 

2014 Horse Judging Team Congress 

Riley Shines, Elizabeth Heimerman, Jenna Lueth, Amanda Williams, Kaylea Nemechek, Celsey Beneda,
Alyssa Oates, Katelyn Comstock, Allie Dwyer, Tasha Dove (Coach)

2014 All-American Quarter Horse Congress (Columbus, OH)

Team Results

Halter - 1st
Reasons - 1st
Performance - 3rd
Overall - 1st

Individual Results

Alyssa Oates - 4th in Halter, 2nd in Reasons
Celsey Beneda - 6th in Halter, 8th in Performance, 10th in Reasons, 6th Overall
Allie Dwyer - 1st in Halter
Katelyn Comstock - 4th in Reasons

SPRING CONTEST RESULTS

Spring Collegiate Horse Judging Contest (Gainesville, TX) 

Team Results

Halter - 9th

Reasons - 8th

Performance - 6th

Overall - 8th

 

2013 Horse Judging Team
 

2013 Horse Judging Team

Team members (left to right): Tasha Dove (coach), Mariah Woolsoncroft, Kylie Clarkson, Jamie Bergstrom, Michelle Keener, Jennifer Schwanke, Teresa Douthit (coach)

Team Members: 

Jamie Bergstrom - Lindsborg KS

Kylie Clarkson - Emory TX

Michelle Keener - Mitchell NE

Jennifer Schwanke - Colby KS

Mariah Woolsoncroft - Salina KS

Coach: Tasha Dove

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Teresa Douthit

AQHA World Championship Intercollegiate Horse Judging Contest (Oklahoma City, OK)

Team Results

Halter - 6th
Performance - 9th
Reasons  - 10th
Overall - 9th

Individual Results

Mariah Woolsoncroft: 6th in Halter

2013 All-American Quarter Horse Congress (Columbus, OH)
 
Team Results
Halter - 3rd
Performance - 6th
Reasons - 8th
Overall - 6th
 
Individual Results
Mariah Woolsoncroft: 1st in Halter, 5th Overall
Jennifer Schwanke: 9th in Halter
Jamie Bergstrom: 10th Overall 
 
Reichert Celebration (Fort Worth, TX)
Team Results
Halter - 8th
Performance - 6th
Reasons - 8th
Overall - 8th
 
Whitesboro Horse Judging Contest (Whitesboro, TX)
 
Team Results
Halter - 4th and 12th
Performance - 6th and 11th
Reasons - 8th and 10th
Individual

Jamie Bergstrom: 6th in Reasons
Kylie Clarkson: 8th Overall, 8th in Halter

2012 Horse Judging Team

Team members (left to right): Kristi Wright-Burton (coach), Bobbi Ann Shanks, Amanda Stephens-Roberts, Jessica Grinstead, Melissa Kieser, Amanda Parks, Lauren Rumbaugh, Teresa Douthit (coach)

Team Members - 2012

Stephanie Conley - Austin, CO

Jessica Grinstead - Hutchinson, KS

Melissa Kieser - Bloomington, IL

Jillian Martin - Olathe, KS

Amanda Parks - Garden City, KS

Sandy Reimer - Lincolnville, KS

Darcy Reeve - Garden City, KS

Lauren Rumbaugh - Dodge City, KS

Laura Samuels - Lancaster, CA

Bobbi Ann Shanks - Columbus, KS

Amanda Stephens-Roberts - Everett, WA

Samantha Stykel - Dell Rapids, SD

Coach: Kristi Wright-Burton

Assistant Coach: Courtney Douthit

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Teresa Douthit

FALL CONTEST RESULTS

2012 AQHA World Championship Show (Oklahoma City, OK)

Team Results

Halter - 2nd
Performance - 5th
Reasons - 4th
Overall - 5th

Individual Results

Melissa Kieser: 1st Halter
Bobbi Ann Shanks: 10th in Performance, 9th in Reasons
Jessica Grinstead: 6th in Reasons

2012 All-American Quarter Horse Congress (Columbus, OH)

Team Results

Halter - Reserve High Team
Performance - 3rd
Reasons - High Team
Overall - Reserve High Team

Individual Results

Bobbi Ann Shanks - High Individual in Halter, 3rd in Reasons, 3rd in Performance, 3rd Overall
Jessica Grinstead - High Individual in Reasons, 7th in Performance, 6th Overall
Darcy Reeve - 11th in Halter

Reichert Celebration (Fort Worth, TX)

Team Results

Halter - 4th
Performance - 2nd
Reasons - 1st
Overall - Reserve

Individual Results

Jessica Grinstead - High Individual in Reasons, 8th in Performance, 10th Overall
Melissa Kieser - High Individual in Performance
Amanda Parks - 5th in Halter, 8th in Reasons, 8th Overall
Bobbi Ann Shanks - 11th Overall

SPRING CONTEST RESULTS

APHA Spring Sweepstakes (Alvarado, TX)

Team Results

Halter - 4th
Performance - 1st
Reasons - 1st
Overall - 3rd

Individual Results

Melissa Kieser - Reserve High Individual Overall, High Individual Performance, 4th in Reasons, 9th in Halter
Jessica Grinstead - 7th in Performance, 5th in Reasons, 7th Overall

2011 Horse Judging Team

Horse Judging Team>11

Team members (left to right): Teresa Douthit (coach), Kacee Carson, Jamie Dysart,
Katlynn Koenigs, Emma Stout, Courtney Douthit, Kristi Wright-Burton (coach)

 

Team Members - 2011

Kacee Carson - Oxford, KS

Courtney Douthit - St. Francis, KS

Jamie Dysart - Netawaka, KS

Katlynn Koenigs - Garden Plain, KS

Emma Stout - Wichita, KS

Coach: Kristi Wright-Burton

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Teresa Douthit

 

FALL CONTEST RESULTS

2011 AQHA World Championship Show (Oklahoma City, OK)

Team Results

Halter - 2nd
Performance - 6th
Reasons - 6th
Overall - 3rd

Individual Results

KaCee Carson: 10th Halter
Jamie Dysart: 1st Halter, 10th in Performance, 4th in Reasons, Reserve Overall Individual
Katlynn Koenigs: 8th Halter

NRHA Futurity (Oklahoma City, OK) Team Results Overall - 9th

2011 All-American Quarter Horse Congress (Columbus, OH)

Team Results

Halter - 7th
Performance - 10th
Reasons - 8th
Overall - 9th

SPRING CONTEST RESULTS

 

APHA Spring Sweepstakes (Alvarado, TX)

Team Results
Halter - 3rd
Performance - 2nd
Reasons - 3rd
Overall - 2nd

Individual Results
Courtney Douthit: 3rd Halter, 1st Performance, 1st Overall
Jamie Dysart: 10th Halter, 3rd Performance, 3rd Overall

2010 Horse Judging Team

Horse Judging Team>horse judging team 2010 web.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Team members (left to right): James Lattimer (coach), Dr. Teresa Slough (coach), Jara Settles, Cassie Silveira, Meg Drake, Jenna Bertoli, Maria Stevens, Robert Enoch, Kristi Wright-Burton (coach)

 

Horse Judging Team>2010 AQHA World Show Officical Photo (1).jpg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Team members (left to right): James Lattimer (coach), Robert Enoch, Jenna Bertoli, Cassie Silveira, Meg Drake, Maria Stevens, Jara Settles, Kristi Wright-Burton (coach), Dr. Teresa Slough (coach)

Team Members - 2010

Jenna Bertoli - Healdsburg, CA

Meg Drake - Winfield, KS

Robert Enoch - Colorado Springs, CO

Jara Settles - Hoskins, NE

Cassie Silveira - Sanger, CA

Maria Stevens - Woodsboro, MD

Coaches: James Lattimer and Kristi Wright-Burton

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Teresa Slough

 

FALL CONTEST RESULTS


2010 AQHA World Championship Show (Oklahoma City, OK)

Team Results

Halter - 1st
Performance - 1st
Reasons - 1st
Overall - 1st (World Champion Senior College Team Overall)

Individual Results

Meg Drake: Reserve High Individual Overall, High Individual Reasons, Reserve High Individual Halter, 5th High Individual Performance
Maria Stevens: High Individual Halter, 5th High Individual Reasons
Jara Settles: 6th High Individual Overall, 7th High Individual Reasons, 9th High Individual Performance, 10th High Individual Halter
Cassie Silveira: 3rd High Individual Performance, 4th High Individual Reasons, 10th High Individual Overall

 

All American Quarter Horse Congress (Columbus, OH)

Team Results

Halter - 3rd
Performance - 4th
Reasons - 1st
Overall - 4th

Individual Results

Meg Drake: High Individual in Reasons, 2nd High Individual in Halter
Cassie Silveira: 2nd High Individual in Performance, 5th High Individual in Reasons
Jara Settles: 3rd High Individual in Reasons and 8th High Individual Overall
Maria Stevens: 4th High Individual in Reasons

 

SPRING CONTEST RESULTS

2010 APHA Spring Sweepstakes (Fort Worth, TX)

Team Results

Halter - 3rd
Performance - 1st
Reasons - 1st
Overall - 2nd

Individual Results

Cassie Silveira: High Individual Overall, 4th in Halter, 10th in Performance, 5th in Reasons
Jara Settles: High Individual in Reasons, 7th in Halter, 8th in Performance, 3rd Overall
Jenna Bertoli: 13th High Individual in Performance
Rhianna Wallace: 20th in Reasons

Spring Contest (Murfreesboro, TN)

Team Results

Performance - 3rd
Reasons - 5th
Overall - 3rd

Individual Results

Rhianna Wallace - 7th High Individual

2009 Horse Judging Team

Horse (2)>ZF-0638-26011-1-003 Judging Team 09web.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Team members (left to right): Dr. Teresa Slough (coach), Marlana Barkow, Carrie Gilliam, Deidre Angleton, Julia Milligan, Melanie Ray, Kindra Gradert (coach)


Team Members - Fall 2009

Deidre Angleton - Erie, KS

Marlana Barkow - Cedar Springs, MI

Carrie Gilliam - Washington, KS

Julia Milligan - St. Leonard, MD

Melanie Ray - Wichita, KS

Coach: Kindra Gradert

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Teresa Slough

 

FALL CONTEST RESULTS

2009 AQHA World Championship Show (Oklahoma City, OK)

 

Team Results

Halter - 4th

Performance - 8th

Reasons - 5th

Overall - 8th

 

Individual Results

Deidre Angleton: 6th Halter

Melanie Ray: 8th Halter

Marlana Barkow: 10th Reasons

 

2009 All-American Quarter Horse Congress (Columbus, OH)

 

Team Results

Halter - 2nd

Performance - 8th

Reasons - 2nd

Overall - 3rd

 

Individual Results

Julia Milligan: 1st Halter, 8th Reasons

Melanie Ray: 7th Performance, 7th Reasons, 9th Overall

Marlana Barkow: 8th Performance

 

SPRING CONTEST RESULTS

2009 APHA Spring Sweepstakes (Fort Worth, TX)

Team Results

Halter - 8th

Performance - 1st

Reasons - 7th

Overall - 4th

 

Individual Results

Julia Kaufman - 7th Performance, 8th Overall

Carrie Gilliam - 5th Performance

Shannon Smith - 9th Performance

 

Middle Tennessee State University (Murfreesboro, TN)

Team Results (KSU had 2 teams compete)

Halter - 7th, 8th

Performance - 6th, 7th

Reasons - 5th, 6th

Overall - 8th, 9th

 

Individual Results

Melanie Ray - 4th Overall

 

2008 Horse Judging Team

Horse Judging Team (2000-2010)>judging team002.JPG

Kindra Gradert, Coach; Kayla Lee, Assistant Coach; Anna Gabriel; Russell Powell;
Heath Hermes; Lance Schmidt; Amy Sents; Dr. Teresa Slough, Coach.

Horse (2)>2008 horse judging2.tif

Kindra Gradert (Coach), Anna Gabriel, Russell Powell, Heath Hermes,
Lance Schmidt, Amy Sents, Dr. Teresa Slough (Coach)

 

Team Members - Fall 2008

Anna Gabriel - Dixon, IL

Heath Hermes - Andale, KS

Russell Powell - Leon, KS

Amy Sents - McPherson, KS

Lance Schmidt - Monroe, NE

Team coached by Kindra Gradert and Dr. Teresa Slough

 

FALL CONTEST RESULTS

AQHA World Championship Show, Oklahoma City, OK

Team Results

Halter 10th

Performance 1st

Reasons 3rd

Overall 2nd (Reserve World Champion Senior College Team Overall)

Individual Results

Lance Schmidt: 3rd Performance, 8th Reasons, 10th Overall

Anna Gabriel: 1st Performance, 1st Reasons, 8th Overall

Heath Hermes: 7th Performance

2008 All-American Quarter Horse Congress, Columbus, OH

 

Team Results

Performance - 3rd

Reasons - 7th

Overall - 9th

 

Individual Results

Lance Schmidt: 10th Performance, 2nd Reasons, 10th (tie) Overall

 

SPRING CONTEST RESULTS

2008 APHA Spring Sweepstakes, Fort Worth, TX

 

Team Results

Halter - 3rd

Performance - 4th

Reasons - 1st

Overall - 4th

Individual Results

Lance Schmidt - 1st Halter, 1st Reasons, 1st Overall

Jackie Johnson: 9th Overall

2008 NACTA Contest, Stephensville, TX

Team Results

Halter - 2nd

Performance - 4th

Reasons - 2nd

Overall - 2nd

 

Individual Results

Lance Schmidt: 8th Overall

Anna Gabriel: 1st Overall

Jackie Johnson: 5th Reasons

Amy Sents: 5th Overall

 

2008 MTSU Contest, Murfreesboro, TN

Team Results

Halter - 2nd

Performance - 2nd

Reasons - 1st

Overall - 1st

 

Individual Results

Lance Schmidt: 2nd Overall

Anna Gabriel: 3rd Overall

Jackie Johnson: 6th Reasons

2007 Horse Judging Team

Horse Judging Team (2000-2010)>judging team 2007.jpg

Rachel Sherk, Kindra Gradert, Anna Pesta, Kayla Lee, William Brown, Leo Becker,
Heather Frisch, Kally Hood, Kaitlyn Crow, Julie Voge, Coach

Team Members - Fall 2007

Leo Becker - Shawnee, KS

William "Billy" Brown - Westmoreland, KS

Kaitlyn Crow - Winfield, KS

Heather Frisch - Wichita, KS

Kindra Gradert - Cambridge, IL

Kally Hood - Westmoreland, KS

Kayla Lee - Garden City, KS

Anna Pesta - Oakboro, NC

Rachel Sherck - Abilene, KS

Team coached by Julie Voge

 

FALL CONTEST RESULTS

AQHA World Championship Show (Oklahoma City, OK)

Team Results

Halter - 1st

Performance - 1st

Reasons - 1st

Overall - 1st (World Champion Senior College Team!)

 

Individual Results

Kindra Gradert - 1st performance, 3rd reasons, 1st overall

Rachel Sherck - 1st reasons, 2nd overall

Kayla Lee - 2nd reasons

 

All-American Quarter Horse Congress (Columbus, OH)

Team Results

Halter - 8th

Performance - 2nd

Reasons - 1st

Overall - 4th

 

Individual Results

Kaitlyn Crow - 3rd halter, 8th reasons, 10th performance, 3rd overall

Kally Hood - 4th halter, 5th reasons, 5th overall

Billy Brown - 10th halter, 10th overall

Kindra Gradert - 1st reasons, 1st performance

Kayla Lee - 4th reasons, 5th performance

Rachel Sherck - 10th reasons

 

Morgan Nationals (Oklahoma City, OK)

Team Results (KSU had 2 teams competing)

Halter - 1st, 2nd

Performance - 1st, 2nd

Reasons - 1st, 2nd

Overall - 1st, 2nd

 

Individual Results

Anna Pesta - 1st overall

Kayla Lee - 3rd overall

Kally Hood - 4th overall

Kindra Gradert - 5th overall

Rachel Sherck - 10th overall

 

SPRING CONTEST RESULTS

APHA Spring Sweepstakes (Fort Worth, TX)

Team Results

Halter - 1st

Performance - 1st

Reasons - 1st

Overall - 1st

 

Individual Results

Kindra Gradert - 3rd halter, 1st performance, 1st reasons, 1st overall

Kally Hood - 4th halter, 8th performance, 4th reasons, 3rd overall

Anna Pesta - 2nd performance, 2nd reasons, 2nd overall

Kaitlyn Crow - 5th reasons

 

Middle Tennessee State University Contest (Murfreesboro, TN)

Team Results

Overall - 1st

 

Individual Results

Kindra Gradert - 1st overall

Anna Pesta - 2nd overall

2006 Horse Judging Team

Horse Judging Team (2000-2010)>judging team 2006.jpg

Tyler Hahn; Julie Voge, Coach; Valerie Dysart; Kory Kuenning; John Koons;
Dana Hahn; Michlynn Rose; Sharon Breiner, Assistant Coach

2006 Results:
QH Congress
Team: 6th reasons, 9th overall

2005 Horse Judging Team


Back row: Nate Iliff, Clint Bryant, Sara Roop, Ana Douthit
Front row: Sharon Breiner (Asst coach), Shanda Draper,
Jayme Perrett, Rachel Martin, Julie Voge (Coach)

2004 Horse Judging Team

Julie Voge (Coach), Jackie Allen, Sharon Glaenzer, Abby White,
Erica Wesley, Katie Steinle, Adam Cotton, Kelsey Nordyke (Assistant Coach)

2004 Horse Judging Team
Julie Voge, Coach
Kelsey Nordyke, Assistant Coach
Jackie Allen
Sharon Glaenzer
Abby White
Erica Wesley
Katie Steinle
Adam Cotton

Rocky Mountain Horse Expo - Denver, CO

Team
4th Halter
4th Performance
4th Reasons
4th Overall

Individual
Sharon Glaenzer - 5th Reasons
Jackie Allen - 6th Performance
Abby White - 8th Halter

American Paint Horse Association Spring Sweepstakes - Fort Worth, TX

Team
2nd Halter
4th Reasons

Individual
Abby White - 5th Performance, 6th Reasons, 4th Overall
Sharon Glaenzer - 4th Reasons

Middle Tennessee State University Spring Contest - Murfreesboro, TN

Team
1st Overall

Individual
Jackie Allen - 1st Overall
Sharon Glaenzer - 1st Reasons, 2nd Overall

All American Quarter Horse Congress - Columbus, OH

Team
4th Performance
4th Reasons

Individual
Sharon Glaenzer - 3rd Performance, 9th Overall
Abby White - 9th Halter
Jackie Allen - 10th Performance, 8th Reasons

AQHA World Show - Oklahoma City, OK

Team
2nd Halter
2nd Reasons
4th Overall

Individual
Abby White - 4th Halter, 5th Overall
Sharon Glaenzer - 9th Halter, 4th Reasons

National Reining Horse Association Futurity - Oklahoma City, OK

Team
13th Overall

2003 Horse Judging Team

Back Row: Julie Voge (Coach), Abby Broulik (Assistant Coach), Paige Johnson,
Melissa Becking, Ashley Huseman, Amanda Lear, Denise George (Assistant Coach)
Front Row: Amanda Olbricht, Amber Young, Cara Phelps

2003 Horse Judging Team
Julie Voge, Coach
Abby Broulik, Assistant Coach
Denise George, Assistant Coach
Ashley Huseman
Melissa Becking
Amber Young
Cara Phelps
Amanda Olbricht
Paige Johnson
Amanda Lear

Rocky Mountain Horse Expo Contest - Denver, CO

Team
5th Halter
3rd Performance
3rd Reasons
3rd Placings

Individual
Amanda Olbricht - 2nd Halter
Paige Johnson - 7th Halter
Melissa Becking - 4th Reasons, 10th Halter

APHA Intercollegiate Spring Sweepstakes - Fort Worth, TX

Team
1st Overall
1st Halter
3rd Performance
1st Reasons

Individual
Ashley Huseman - 1st Overall, 3rd Reasons, 1st Halter, 6th Performance
Amanda Lear - 4th Halter
Amber Young - 2nd Overall, 5th Reasons, 5th Halter, 2nd Performance
Melissa Becking - 2nd Reasons, 6th Halter
Cara Phelps - 1st Performance

2002 Horse Judging Team

Back Row: Beth Jones, Johanna Metcalf, Abby Broulik (Assistant Coach),
Justin Ochs (Assistant Coach), Doug Ross, Lauren Allen, Denise George,
Julie Wolf, Coach
Front Row: Amy Brown, Shon Gage, trisha Janssen

2002 Horse Judging Team
Julie Wolf, Coach
Justin Ochs, Assistant Coach
Abby Broulik, Assistant Coach
trisha Janssen - Geneseo, KS
Amy Brown - Girard, KS
Doug Ross - Long Island, KS
Denise George - Uniontown, KS
Shon Gage - Sedgwick, KS
Beth Jones - Lerna, IL
Johanna Metcalf - Cheyenne, WY
Lauren Allen - Gower, MO

Rocky Mountain Horse Expo Contest - Denver, CO

Team
1st Overall
3rd Halter
1st Performance
1st Reasons

Individual
trisha Janssen - 10th Overall, 3rd Performance
Amy Brown - 5th Performance, 4th Reasons
Doug Ross - 2nd Overall, 3rd Halter, 8th Performance, 7th Reasons
Denise George - 9th Overall, 5th Reasons
Shon Gage - 6th Reasons

APHA Intercollegiate Spring Sweepstakes - Fort Worth, TX

Team
3rd Overall
1st Halter
4th Performance
2nd Reasons

Individual
Doug Ross - 2nd Overall, 5th Halter, 5th Performance, 5th Reasons
trisha Janssen - 7th Halter
Amy Brown - 10th Halter
Shon Gage - 9th Overall, 4th Performance

National Morgan Horse Contest
Oklahoma City, OK

Team
B - 2nd Overall
A - 3rd Overall

Individual
Doug Ross - 5th Overall
Beth Jones - 8th Overall
Lauren Allen - 9th Overall
Johanna Metcalf - 10th Overall

All American Quarter Horse Congress
Columbus, OH

Team
2nd Overall
3rd Halter
3rd Performance
1st Reasons



Individual
Doug Ross - 1st Overall, 1st Halter, 2nd Performance, 1st Reasons
Amy Brown - 8th Halter, 6th Reasons
Beth Jones - 3rd Performance
Denise George - 10th Halter
Lauren Allen - 4th Reasons

AQHA World Show - Oklahoma City, OK

Team
2nd Overall
4th Halter
2nd Performance
2nd Reasons



Individual
Lauren Allen - 3rd Reasons
Doug Ross - 4th Halter, 2nd Reasons, 6th Overall
Shon Gage - 5th Performance


National Reining Futurities - Oklahoma City, OK

Team
4th Overall



Individual
Lauren Allen - 5th Overall

 

2001 Horse Judging Team

Coach Julie Wolf, Nichole Bredfeldt, Drew Cotton, Tatum Sprague,
James Lattimer, Shilo Gage, Jennifer Struthers.

2001 Horse Judging Team
Julie Wolf, Coach
Dale Brown, Assistant Coach
Justin Ochs, Assistant Coach
Jennifer Struthers
Drew Cotton
Tatum Sprague
Shilo Gage
Nichole Bredfeldt
James Lattimer

Rocky Mountain Horse Expo
Denver, CO

Team
2nd Overall
2nd Halter
3rd Performance
3rd Reasons

Individual
Shilo Gage - 5th Overall, 4th Halter, 9th Performance
Tatum Sprague - 3rd Performance
Nichole Bredfeldt - 3rd Halter
Jenni Struthers - 9th Halter

APHA Intercollegiate Spring Sweepstakes - Denver, CO

Team
2nd Overall
4th Halter
1st Performance
2nd Reasons

Individual
Shon Gage - 2nd Overall, 5th Halter, 3rd Performance, 4th Reasons
Tatum Sprague - 3rd Overall, 7th Halter, 4th Performance, 9th Reasons
Shilo Gage - 5th Overall, 1st Halter
Drew Cotton - 6th Overall, 5th Performance
Jenni Struthers - 10th Reasons

 

All-American Quarter Horse Congress - Columbus, OH

Team
3rd Overall
7th Halter
2nd Performance
3rd Reasons

Individual
Tatum Sprague - 2nd Overall, 2nd Performance, 6th Reasons
Nicky Bredfeldt - 7th Reasons

AQHA World Show Contest
Oklahoma City, OK

Team
5th Overall
2nd Halter
4th Reasons



Individual
Tatum Sprague - 1st Overall, 2nd Halter, 3rd Performance, 1st Reasons
James Lattimer - 4th Halter
Drew Cotton - 10th Halter

National Reining Horse Association Contest
Oklahoma City, OK

Team
3rd Overall


Individual
Tatum Sprague - 9th Overall
Jennie Struthers - 10th Overall



National Western Horse Contest - Denver, CO

Team
3rd Overall
1st Halter
3rd Performance
3rd Reasons



Individual
James Lattimer - 6th Overall, 1st Halter
Drew Cotton - 8th Overall, 4th Halter
Jennie Struthers - 3rd Overall, 5th Halter, 2nd Performance, 8th Reasons
Shilo Gage - 10th Overall, 7th Halter
Tatum Sprague - 9th Halter
Nicky Bredfeldt - 9th Overall, 7th Performance, 3rd Reasons

2000 Horse Judging Team

Jessica Dunn, Justin Ochs, Katie Janssen, James Jost, Jill Sump, T.J. Stow, Kristi Koch, Coach Julie Wolf

2000 Horse Judging Team
Julie Wolf, Coach
Teresa Douthit, Assistant Coach
Jess Dunn
Jill Sump
James Jost
Katie Janssen
Kristi Koch
Justin Ochs

APHA Intercollegiate Spring Sweepstakes - Fort Worth, TX

Team
2nd Overall
2nd Halter
2nd Performance
1st Reasons

Individual
Jess Dunn - 1st Halter, 2nd Overall, 5th Reasons
Jill Sump - 2nd Halter, 4th Overall
James Jost - 6th Performance, 9th Overall
Katie Janssen - 10 Reasons

Rocky Mountain Horse Expo - Denver, CO

Team
3rd Overall
3rd Halter
3rd Performance
4th Reasons

Individual
James Jost - 6th Halter
Jess Dunn - 8th Halter, 9th Performance, 8th Reasons, 8th Overall
Kristi Koch - 10th Halter, 10th Performance, 9th Reasons, 9th Overall
Jill Sump - 8th Performance, 10th Overall

All American Quarter Horse Congress
Columbus, OH

Team
1st Overall
1st Performance
1st Reasons
6th Halter

Individual
Justin Ochs - 1st Performance, 7th Reasons, 7th Overall
Kristi Koch - 1st Overall, 4th Performance, 8th Halter
Katie Janssen - 7th Performance, 10th Reasons
Jess Dunn - 5th Performance, 5th Overall

AQHA World Show Contest
Oklahoma City, OK

Team
4th Halter
1st Performance
1st Reasons
2nd Overall

Individual
Kristi Koch - 4th Halter, 5th Performance, 3rd Reasons, 3rd Overall
Jess Dunn - 7th Halter, 10th Overall
James Jost - 10th Halter
TJ Stow - 2nd Performance, 4th Reasons, 6th Overall
Justin Ochs - 9th Performance, 5th Reasons
Jill Sump - 10th Performance
Katie Janssen - 8th Reasons

National Reining Horse Association Contest Oklahoma City, OK

Team
1st Overall

Individual
Justin Ochs - 4th Overall
Kristi Koch - 8th Overall
TJ Stow - 10th Overall

National Western Contest Denver, CO

Team
1st Overall
1st Halter
1st Performance
1st Reasons

Individual
Jess Dunn - 4th Overall, 1st Halter
Jill Sump - 5th Overall, 5th Halter, 10th Performance, 3rd Reasons
Kristi Koch - 6th Halter, 10th Reasons
Katie Janssen - 3rd Overall, 1st Performance, 5th Reasons
TJ Stow - 8th Overall, 3rd Performance, 1st Reasons
Justin Ochs - 9th Performance

 

1999 Horse Judging Team

Horse Judging Team (1990-1999)>judging team_1999.jpg

Left to Right: Julie Wolf, Coach: Tanya Draper, Megan Douthit, Shane Tiffany,
Dale Brown, Chad Douthit, Teresa Douthit, Coach

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1999 Horse Judging Team
Julie Wolf, Coach
Teresa Douthit, Coach
Dale Brown, Girard
Tanya Draper, Colby
Megan Douthit, St. Francis
Shane Tiffany, Council Grove
Chad Douthit, St. Francis

National Tennessee Walking Horse Contest - Murfeesboro, TN

Team
3rd Halter
4th Overall

MTSU All-Breeds Contest - Murfeesboro, TN

Team
2nd Performance
3rd Overall (High Sr. College Team)

 

Individual
Tanya Draper - 1st Performance, 3rd Reasons, 2nd Overall

Southwest Regional Spring Contest - Colorado State University, Ft. Collins

Team
1st Halter
1st Performance
1st Reasons
1st Overall

 

Individual
Dale Brown - 1st Halter, 4th Reasons, 1st Overall
Chris Blevins - 7th Performance, 2nd Reasons, 5th Overall
Megan Douthit - 7th Halter, 5th Reasons, 9th Overall
Tanya Draper - 3rd Reasons

All-American Quarter Horse Congress
Columbus, OH

Team
7th Halter
1st Performance
1st Reasons
1st Overall

 

Individual
Megan Douthit - 8th Halter,2nd Performance,1st Reasons, 1st Overall
Dale Brown - 1st Performance, 2nd Reasons, 2nd Overall
Tanya Draper - 4th Performance, 3rd Reasons,12th Overall
Shane Tiffany - 6th Performance, 9th Reasons, 10th Overall
Chad Douthit - 12th Reasons

AQHA World Show Contest
Oklahoma City, OK

Team
3rd Halter
1st Performance
2nd Reasons
1st Overall

Individual
Dale Brown - 5th Halter, 5th Performance, 3rd Reasons, 1st Overall
Tanya Draper - 1st Performance, 11th Reasons, 2nd Overall
Megan Douthit - 2nd Performance, 1st Reasons, 8th Overall
Chad Douthit - 3rd Halter
Shane Tiffany - 13th Halter

National Reining Horse Association Contest
Oklahoma City, OK

Team
2nd Overall

Individual
Shane Tiffany - 2nd Overall
Megan Douthit - 14th Overall
Dale Brown - 16th Overall

1998 Horse Judging Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Julie Wolf, Coach; Jamie Wolf, Maggie Martin, Danielle Anderson, T.L. Meyer, Teresa Douthit, Mandy McCormick, Jennifer Hotchkiss

1998 Horse Judging Team
Julie Wolf, Coach
Danielle Anderson, Agenda
Teresa Douthit, St. Francis
Jennifer Hotchkiss, West Chester, IA
Maggie Martin, Johnson
Mandy McCormick, Athens, IL
T.L. Meyer, Yorktown, IA
Jamie Wolf, Galva, IL

National Reining Horse Contest - Oklahoma City, OK

Team
9th Overall

Individual
Mandy McCormick - 3rd

National Western Horse Judging Contest - Denver, CO

Team
3rd - Halter
4th - Performance
5th - Reasons
3rd - Overall

Individual
Mandy McCormick - 6th Halter
Jamie Wolf - 8th Halter

Southwestern Regional Horse Judging Contest - Las Cruces, NM

Team 1
Jamie Wolf
Mandy McCormick
Teresa Douthit
T.L. Meyer

Team 2
Jeremy Sundgren
Maggie Martin
Danielle Anderson
Justin Lynn

Team 1
1st - Halter
1st - Performance
1st - Reasons
1st - Overall

Team 2
7th - Halter
2nd - Performance
5th - Reasons
4th - Overall

Individual
Mandy McCormick - 4th Halter, 2nd Performance, 1st Reasons, 1st Overall
Jeremy Sundgren - 1st Performance, 6th Reasons
Maggie Martin - 5th Performance
Teresa Douthit - 7th Performance, 7th Reasons, 7th Overall
Jamie Wolf - 8th Overall
T.L. Meyer - 5th Halter, 8th Performance, 2nd Reasons, 3rd Overall

All-American Quarter Horse Congress - Columbus, OH

Team
4th - Halter
2nd - Performance
2nd - Reasons
1st - Overall

Individual
Jamie Wolf - 8th Halter
Mandy McCormick - 15th Halter, 14th Performance, 2nd Reasons, 9th Overall
Jennifer Hotchkiss - 4th Performance, 5th Reasons, 5th Overall
Teresa Douthit - 2nd Performance, 15th Reasons, 6th Overall

AQHA World Judging Contest - Oklahoma City, OK

Team
1st - Halter
3rd - Performance
3rd - Reasons
3rd - Overall

Individual
Jennifer Hotchkiss - 4th Halter, 2nd Reasons, 4th Overall
Jamie Wolf - 6th Halter, 6th Overall
Mandy McCormick - 9th Halter, 8th Reasons
Teresa Douthit - 7th Halter

National Reining Horse Assoc. Contest - Oklahoma City, OK

Team
8th Overall

Individual
Jennifer Hotchkiss - 4th Overall

 

 

 

1996 Horse Judging Team

Back Row: Dr. Randel Raub (Coach), Joanna Schmeeckle, Loree Burum, Clayton Huseman
Front Row: Hesper Thompson, Joe Barker, Joey Willhite (Assistant Coach)

1996 Horse Judging Team
Randel Raub, Coach
Joey Willhite, Assistant Coach
Joseph Barker
Loree Burum
Clayton Huseman
Joanna Schmeeckle
Hesper Thompson

Southwest Intercollegiate Judging Contest - Stillwater, OK

Team
5th Overall

Quarter Horse Congress Judging Contest - Columbus, OH

Team
12th Overall

World Quarter Horse Show Judging Contest - Oklahoma, OK

Team
7th Overall

1995 Horse Judging Team

Left to Right: Jason Sutterby, Abby Janssen, Amy Serk,
Brandon Anderson, and Patrick Kayser (Coach)

1995 Horse Judging Team
Pat Kayser, Coach
Brandon Anderson
Abby Janssen
Amy Serk
Jason Sutterby

Solid Gold Horse Judging - Springfield, IL

Team
5th Overall
1st Reasons
5th Conformation
5th Performance

Individual
Amy Serk - 1st Overall, 3rd Reasons, 3rd Conformation, 4th Performance
Brandon Anderson - 7th Performance

Morgan Nationals Judging - Oklahoma City, OK

Team
1st Performance
2nd Overall

Individual
Abby Janssen - 2nd Overall, 6th Reasons
Amy Serk - 7th Overall, 2nd Reasons
Jason Sutterby - 10th Overall, 10th Reasons

AQHA World Show Judging - Oklahoma City, OK

Team
3rd Halter
3rd Reasons
3rd Overall
5th Performance

Individual
Abby Janssen - 1st Halter, 9th Reasons, 6th Overall
Jason Sutterby - 3rd Halter, 7th Reasons, 8th Overall
Brandon Anderson - 9th Performance, 3rd Reasons

Ohio Quarter Horse Congress Judging - Columbus, OH

Team
8th Performance
8th Reasons
8th Overall

Individual
Jason Sutterby - 1st Halter

National Reining Horse Futurity Judging Contest - Oklahoma City, OK

Team
7th Overall

Individual
Jason Sutterby - 7th Overall

1994 Horse Judging Team

Left to Right: Laura Mages, Tina Tatro, Pat Kayser (coach),
Joey Willhite, and Carla Johnson

1994 Horse Judging Team
Patrick Kayser, Coach
Carla Johnson
Laura Mages
Tina Tatro
Joey Wilhite

Southwest Regionals

Team
5th Overall
4th Performance
2nd Reasons

Solid Gold Futurity

Team
9th Overall
9th Halter
2nd Performance
6th Reasons

Quarter Horse Congress

Team
3rd Overall
5th Halter
3rd Performance
5th Reasons

AQHA World Show

Team
6th Overall
10th Halter
6th Performance
7th Reasons

NRHA Futurity

Team
4th Overall

1993 Horse Judging Team

(No Picture Available)

1993 Horse Judging Team
Randel Raub, Coach
George Dawson
Joey Hiesterman
Laura Mages
Tamera Ostrander
Carrie Sharp

1992 Horse Judging Team

Left to Right: Tamera Vamillion, Sherry Fryman, Libby Lugar, Carrie Sharp,
Randy Small, Chad Brown, Kevin Pool (coach), Betsy Green (assistant coach),
Mary Ann Papay, Libby Schnoebelen

1992 Horse Judging Team
Kevin Pool, Coach
Betsy Green, Assistant Coach
Chad Brown
Sherry Fryman
Libby Lugar
Mary Ann Papay
Libby Schnoeblen
Carrie Sharp
Randy Small
Tamera Vermillion

Solid Gold Futurity - Springfield, Illinois

Team
7th Overall
2nd Reasons
7th Halter
7th Performance

Individual
Mary Anne Papay - 4th Overall, 13th Performance
Libby Schnoebelen - 4th Reasons
Chad Brown - 9th Halter

Quarter Horse Congress - Columbus, OH

Team
3rd Overall
1st Halter
3rd Reasons
10th Performance

Individual
Mary Ann Papay - 3rd Overall, 1st Halter, 4th Reasons
Chad Brown - 2nd Halter

Appaloosa World - Fort Worth, TX

Team
5th Overall
5th Halter
5th Performance
5th Reasons

Individual
Mary Ann Papay - 5th Overall, 4th Reasons, 4th Performance
Libby Lugar - 7th Overall, 8th Halter

World Quarter Horse Show - Oklahoma City, OK

Team
4th Overall
4th Halter
4th Reasons
6th Performance

Individual
Libby Lugar - 8th Overall, 2nd Halter
Sherry Fryman - 6th Performance
Libby Schnoebelen - 8th Halter

National Reining Horse Futurity - Oklahoma City, OK

Team
1st Overall

Individual
1st Overall

1991 Horse Judging Team

Left to Right: Dr. Randel Raub (coach), Jodi Brown, Brett Jones, Julie Buzby,
Bobby Shepherd, Dyann Howell, Kevin Pool (assistant coach)

1991 Horse Judging Team
Randy Raub, Coach
Kevin Pool, Assistant Coach
Jodie Brown
Julie Buzby
Brett Jones
Dyann Howell
Bobby Shepard

Solid Gold Futurity Contest - Springfield, IL

Team
5th Overall
4th Reasons
6th Performance
8th Conformation

Individual
Dyann Howell - 6th Overall, 7th Reasons, 10th Conformation, 13th Performance
Jodie Brown - 10th Performance
Julie Buzby - 15th Conformation

Quarter Horse Congress - Columbus, OH

Team
6th Overall
4th Conformation
7th Reasons
9th Performance

Individual
Brett Jones - 4th Conformation

World Quarter Horse Show - Oklahoma City, OK

Team
12th Overall
7th Reasons
8th Performance
11th Conformation

Individual
Brett Jones - 6th Conformation

National Reining Horse Futurity - Oklahoma City, OK

Team
4th Overall

Individual
Brett Jones - 4th Overall
Julie Buzby - 5th Overall

Las Cruces, NM

Team
2nd Overall
2nd Halter
4th Reasons

Individual
Julie Buzby - 8th Halter, 11th Performance, 2nd Reasons, 5th Overall
Brett Jones - 2nd Overall, 1st Halter
Jodi Brown - 10th Performance

1989 Horse Judging Team

Left to Right: Randel Raub (coach), Scott Bankes, Gina Bender, Lori Miser,
Scott Janssen, and Kevin Pool

1989 Horse Judging Team
Randel Raub, Coach
Scott Bankes
Gina Bender
Lori Miser
Scott Janssen
Kevin Pool

Solid Gold Futurity

Team
2nd Overall

World Championship Morgan Horse Show

Team
5th Overall

All American Quarter Horse Congress

Team
3rd Overall

World Championship Quarter Horse Contest

Team
2nd Overall

1987 Horse Judging Team

(No Picture Available)

1987 Horse Judging Team
Dennis Sigler, Coach
Garth Gardiner
Jennifer Henderson
Melinda Higdon
Mark Hockensmith
Landon Lugar
Ronald Smith

1986 Horse Judging Team

Left to Right: Dr. Sigler (coach), Tami Dyer, Karen Johnson (assistant coach),
Rick Stillwagon, Robin Klover, tracy Seastrom, Kevin Hebenstriet

1986 Horse Judging Team
Dennis Sigler, Coach
Karen Johnson, Assistant Coach
Brad Dowse
Tamie Dyer
Kevin Hebenstriet
Robin Klover
tracy Seastrom
Rick Stillwagon

All American Quarter Horse Congress - Columbus, OH

Team
8th Overall
8th Halter

Individual
Bard Dowse - 10th Overall

World Championship Horse Judging Contest

Team
8th Overall

Individual
tracy Seastrom - 9th Halter

1984 Horse Judging Team

Left to Right: Dr. Sigler (coach), Shelly Hodges, Scott Barrows, Cindy Browning,
David Coffman, tracy Seastrom, Todd Barrows

1984 Horse Judging Team
Dennis Sigler, Coach
Todd Barrows
Cindy Browning
Scott Burrows
Dave Coffman
Shelly Hodges
tracy Seastrom

World Championship Horse Judging Contest - Oklahoma, OK

Team
1st Halter
4th Performance
3rd Reasons
2nd Overall

Individual
Cindy Browning - 4th Halter, 7th Reasons, 6th Overall
Shelly Hodges - 6th Performance, 3rd Reasons, 7th Hodges

All American Quarter Horse Congress - Columbus, OH

Team
4th Performance
9th Halter
9th Overall

Individual
Shelly Hodges - 2nd Performance
Cindy Browning - 8th Overall

Morgan Nationals - Oklahoma City, OK

Team
3rd Overall

1983 Horse Judging Team

Left to Right: Dr. Sigler (coach), John Murray, Kathy Vink, Dan Stanley, Laurey Wright,
Galen Huck, Rustin Hamilton, Loy James

1983 Horse Judging Team
Dennis Sigler, Coach
Scott Burrows
Rusting Hamilton
Galen Huck
Loy James
John Murray
Dan Stanley
Kathy Vink
Laurey Wright

All American Quarter Horse Congress - Columbus, OH

Team
7th Halter
8th Overall

World Championship Quarter Horse Contest - Oklahoma City, OK

Team
5th Halter
7th Performance
4th Reasons
7th Overall


Individual
Loy James - 7th Performance
Rusting Hamilton - 8th Reasons
Dan Stanley - 10th Overall

Denver - National Western

Team
2nd Halter
4th Performance
4th Reasons
3rd Overall


Individual
Scott Barrows - 1st Overall

1982 Horse Judging Team

Standing: Dee James, tracy Thomas, Bart Allen, Mark Gardiner, Larry Stangle,
Dennis Sigler (coach)
Seated: Mark Allen, John Gilliam, Rhonda Wessel, Julie Tessendorf

1982 Horse Judging Team
Dennis Sigler, Coach
Mark Allen
Mark Gardiner
John Gilliam
Dee James
Larry Stangle
Julie Tessendorf
tracy Thomas
Rhonda Wessel
Tom Wittum

All American Quarter Horse Congress

Team
6th Overall
1st Performance


Individual
Mark Gardiner - 10th Overall, 5th Performance
Rhonda Wessel - 3rd Overall, 4th Performance, 10th Halter

World Championship Intercollegiate Horse Judging Contest

Team
3rd Overall
4th Halter
5th Performance
2nd Reasons

Individual
Bart Allen - 10th Halter
Mark Gardiner - 5th Reasons
Rhonda Wessel - 9th Overall, 7th Performance, 9th Reasons

1981 Horse Judging Team

Left to Right: John Prewitt, Greg Gardiner, Vanessa Brands, Debbie McDermott,
Dee James, and Dennis Sigler (coach)

1981 Horse Judging Team
Dennis Sigler, Coach
Vanessa Brands
Kevin Dwyer
Greg Gardiner
Dee James
Debbie McDermott
John Prewitt

All American Quarter Horse Judging Contest

Team
2nd Overall
3rd Halter
4th Performance

Individual
Greg Gardiner - 1st Overall, 2nd Halter
John Prewitt - 8th Performance

World Championship InterCollegiate Horse Judging Contest

Team
5th Overall
2nd Reasons
2nd Performance

 

Individual
Dee James - 2nd Reasons
Greg Gardiner - 7th Reasons
John Prewitt - 9th Halter

1980 Horse Judging Team

Standing: Kevin Dwyer, Dino Cornay, Mark Muller, Pat Burton, travis Mann
and Dennis Sigler (coach)
Seated: Steve Joonas, Charlotte Clack, Kelley Rowland, Betsy Claflin and Keith Ascher

 

1980 Horse Judging Team
Dennis Sigler, Coach
Keith Ascher
Pat Burton
Charlotte Clack
Betsy Claflin
Dino Cornay
Kevin Dwyer
Steve Joonas
travis Mann
Mark Muller
Kelley Rowland


World Championship Quarter Horse Judging Contest

Team
1st Overall