1. K-State home
  2. »College of Agriculture
  3. »ASI
  4. »Undergraduate
  5. »Animal Science Judging Teams
  6. »Wool Judging Team
  7. »Archives

Animal Sciences and Industry

Archives

2007 Wool Judging Team


Seated: Adam McGee and Christopher Petty
Standing: Clifford Spaeth (Coach), Brett Crow, Thomas Regier, Patricia Black

2007 Wool Judging Team
Clifford Speath, Coach
Patricia Black
Brett Crow
Adam McGee
Christopher Petty
Thomas Regier

Denver

Team
Champion Team

Individual
Patricia Black - 2nd Grading, 1st Spinning, 1st Overall
Brett Crow - 1st Placing, 4th Reasons, 4th Overall
Thomas Regier - 8th Overall

Houstan

Team
6th Overall

2006 Wool Judging Team


Seated: Katelyn Riffel and Austine Cline
Standing: Cliff Spaeth (Coach), Ronny Pope, Corineah Godsey, Adam Lukert

2006 Wool Judging Team

Cliff Spaeth, Coach

Austin Cline

Corineah Godsey

Adam Lukert

Ronny Pope

Katelyn Riffel

Houston Stock Show & Rodeo – Wool & Mohair Contest

Team

5th Placing & Reasons

2nd Wool Grading

2nd Overall

Individual

Ronny Pope - 6th Placing & Reasons, 2nd Wool Grading, 2nd
Individual Overall

Corrineah Godsey - 10th Placing & Reasons

Katelyn Riffel - 6th Wool Grading

Adam Lukert - 9th Individual Overall


National Western Stock Show and Rodeo (Denver) –
Wool & Spinning Contest

Team

5th Overall

Individual

Austin Cline - 2nd Placing, 3rd Reasons, 6th Overall

Ronny Pope - 3rd Placing, 4th Reasons, 8th Overall

2005 Wool Judging Team

Seated: Thomas LaFavor, Rebecca Allemmand
Standing: Megan Homeier, Ryan Dawson, Charlie Potts, Clifford Spaeth (Coach)

2005 Wool Judging Team
Clifford Spaeth, Coach
Rebecca Allemmand
Ryan Dawson
Megan Homeier
Thomas LaFavor
Charlie Potts

Denver

Team
5th Overall

Individual

Megan Homeier - 5th Placings, 7th Overall

Houston

Team
4th Overall

2004 Wool Judging Team

Back Row: Toni Belshe, Shane Bradwell and Clifford Spaeth (coach)
Front Row: Denise Heideman, Bill Pope and Suzanne Ryan

2004 Wool Judging Team
Clifford Spaeth, Coach
Toni Belshe
Shane Bradwell
Denise Heideman
Bill Pope
Suzanne Ryan

2003 Wool Judging Team

Back Row: Amber Brazle, Daniel King, Clifford Spaeth (coach) and Kathleen Willlett
Front Row: Brandon Ochs, Derek Azevedo and Jessica Dubin

2003 Wool Judging Team
Clifford Spaeth, Coach
Derek Azevedo
Amber Brazle
Jessica Dubin
Daniel King
Brandon Ochs
Kathleen Willett

2002 Wool Judging Team

Left to Right: Walter Kinzie, Amber Brazle, Jessica Porter and Clifford Spaeth (coach)

2002 Wool Judging Team
Clifford Spaeth, Coach
Amber Brazle
Walter Kinzie
Jessica Porter

2001 Wool Judging Team

Left to Right: Elissa Good, Kendra Riley, Rachel Gager, Cassie Latta and Clifford Spaeth (coach)

2001 Wool Judging Team
Clifford Spaeth, Coach
Rachel Gager
Elissa Good
Cassie Latta
Kendra Riley

1999 Wool Judging Team

Back Row: Clifford Spaeth (coach), Kevin Henke, Megan Walquist,
Kimberly Meyer, Jennifer Volk and Jason Sawyer
Front Row: Joe Abeldt, Dason Musick and Joshua Abeldt

1999 Wool Judging Team
Clifford Spaeth, Coach
Joe Abeldt
Joshua Abeldt
Kevin Henke
Kimberly Meyer
Dason Musick
Jason Sawyer
Jennifer Volk
Megan Walquist

 

1998 Wool Judging Team

Left to Right: Clifford Spaeth (coach), Scott Spiker, Bill Disberger, Jarred Juhl and Chris Van Tyle

1998 Wool Judging Team
Clifford Spaeth, Coach
Bill Disberger
Jarred Juhl
Scott Spiker
Chris Van Tyle

1997 Wool Judging Team

Left to Right: Clifford Spaeth (coach), Skip Adams, Levi McBeth, Jennifer Earnest and Mandy Collins

1997 Wool Judging Team
Clifford Spaeth, Coach
Skip Adams
Mandy Collins
Jennifer Earnest
Levi McBeth

1996 Wool Judging Team

Back Row: Clifford Spaeth (coach), Shelia Stannard, Chris Mullinix and Tom Lane
Front Row: Justin Emmot, Carla Johnson, Anne Bayer, and Bridget Tinsley

1996 Wool Judging Team
Clifford Spaeth, Coach
Anne Bayer
Justin Emmot
Carla Johnson
Tom Lane
Chris Mullinix
Shelia Stannard
Bridget Tinsley

1995 Wool Judging Team

Back Row: Michael Scheer, Clifford Spaeth (coach), Kevin Owen (coach),
Kevin Kuhlmann, T.L. Meyer, Jann Stough and Meredith Mein
Front Row: Julie Tipton, Christine Emmot, Brent Wasteney and Brandon Anderson

1995 Wool Judging Team
Clifford Spaeth, Coach
Kevin Owen, Assistant Coach
Brandon Anderson
Christine Emmot
Kevin Kuhlmann
Meredith Mein
T.L. Meyer
Michael Scheer
Jann Stough
Julie Tipton
Brent Wasteney

1994 Wool Judging Team

Back Row: Clifford Spaeth (coach), Kevin Owen (coach), Karen Van Winkle, Heath North,
Jacqueline Dorran, Derek Schrader and Aaron Higbie
Front Row: Wade Teagarden, Julia Dixon, Jason Walrod and Bryon Rice

1994 Wool Judging Team
Clifford Spaeth, Coach
Kevin Owen, Assistant Coach
Julia Dixon
Jacqueline Dorran
Aaron Higbie
Heath North
Bryon Rice
Derek Schrader
Wade Teagarden
Karen Van Winkle
Jason Walrod

Houston Collegiate - Houston, TX

Team
2nd and 10th Overall

Individual
Wade Teagarden - 1st Overall, 1st Grading, 3rd Placings and Reasons
Aaron Higbie - 10th Overall, 7th Placings and Reasons
Derek Schrader - 2nd Placings and Reasons, 1st Mohair Grading
Bryon Rice - 10th Placings and Reasons

1993 Wool Judging Team

Back Row: Glenn Brunkow, Jeff Spiker, Andy Clawson and Clifford Spaeth (coach)
Front Row: Jonathan Ringel, Dean Heise and Jeff Weidauer

1993 Wool Judging Team
Clifford Spaeth, Coach
Glenn Brunkow
Andy Clawson
Dean Heise
Jonathan Ringel
Jeff Spiker
Jeff Weidauer

Houston Collegiate - Houston, TX

Team
8th Overall

Individual
Andy Clawson - 4th Mohair Grading

1992 Wool Judging Team

Back Row: Mila Hibdon, Wade Teagarden and Angie Krizek
Front Row: Clifford Spaeth (coach), Eric Jahay and Brian Dunn

1992 Wool Judging Team
Clifford Spaeth, Coach
Brian Dunn
Mila Hibdon
Eric Jahay
Angie Krizek
Wade Teagarden

Houston Collegiate - Houston, TX

Team
4th Overall

Individual
Brian Dunn - 3rd Overall
Angie Krizek - 4th Placings and Reasons

1991 Wool Judging Team

Left to Right: Clifford Spaeth (coach), Sandra Payne , Matt Nichols, Signe Balch,
Shannon Sheely and Darin Walker

1990 Wool Judging Team
Clifford Spaeth, Coach
Signe Balch
Matt Nichols
Sandra Payne
Shannon Sheely
Darin Walker

National Western - Denver, CO

Team
3rd Overall

Individual
Darin Walker - 8th Overall
Sandy Payne - 9th Overall, 2nd Placings

Houston Collegiate - Houston, TX

Team
6th Overall

Individual
Sandy Payne - 4th Placings, 4th Reasons
Darin Walker - 6th Grading

1990 Wool Judging Team

Left to Right: Clifford Spaeth (coach), Sandra Payne , Matt Nichols, Signe Balch,
Shannon Sheely and Darin Walker

1990 Wool Judging Team
Clifford Spaeth, Coach
Signe Balch
Matt Nichols
Sandra Payne
Shannon Sheely
Darin Walker

National Western - Denver, CO

Team
3rd Overall

Individual
Darin Walker - 8th Overall
Sandy Payne - 9th Overall, 2nd Placings

Houston Collegiate - Houston, TX

Team
6th Overall

Individual
Sandy Payne - 4th Placings, 4th Reasons
Darin Walker - 6th Grading

1988 Wool Judging Team

Left to Right: Scott Anderson, Tom Krauss, Sally Hoffman, Howard Woodbury and
Clifford Spaeth (coach)

1988 Wool Judging Team
Clifford Spaeth, Coach
Scott Anderson
Sally Hoffman
Tom Krauss
Howard Woodbury

National Western - Denver, CO

Team
5th Overall

Individual
Howard Woodbury - 5th Placings

Houston Collegiate - Houston, TX

Team
5th Overall

1987 Wool Judging Team

Back Row: Danice Kahrs, Gerald Woodard, Brad Gillmore and Bryan Rein
Front Row: Clifford Spaeth (coach), Stanley Bartley and Jeff Ruckert

1987 Wool Judging Team
Clifford Spaeth, Coach
Stanley Bartley
Brad Gillmore
Danice Kahrs
Bryan Rein
Jeff Ruckert
Gerlad Woodard

National Western - Denver, CO

Team
3rd Overall

Individual
Brad Gillmore - 7th Overall, 9th Placings, 8th Grading
Bryan Rein - 9th Overall, 3rd Grading

Houston Collegiate - Houston, TX

Team
4th Overall

Individual
Brad Gillmore - 4th Overall, 2nd Placings, 2nd Reasons
Bryan Rein - 1st Placings, 1st Reasons

1986 Wool Judging Team

Left to Right: Clifford Spaeth (coach), Rodney Beam, John Ericson, Curtis Willems,
Kenneth Moldenhauer and Blake Flanders

1986 Wool Judging Team
Clifford Spaeth, Coach
Rodney Beam
John Ericson
Blake Flanders
Kenneth Moldenhauer
Curtis Willems

National Western - Denver, CO

Team
6th Overall

1985 Wool Judging Team

Back Row: Rustin Hamilton, Wes Beal, Tim Luginsland, James Hall, Tom Rundel and Dan Zeller
Front Row: Clifford Spaeth (coach) and JoLynne Wilber

1985 Wool Judging Team
Clifford Spaeth, Coach
Wes Beal
James Hall
Rustin Hamilton
Tim Luginsland
Tom Rundel
JoLynne Wilber
Dan Zeller

National Western - Denver, CO

Team
7th Overall
1st Placings
1st Reasons

Individual
Wesley Beal - 2nd Placings
JoLynne Wilber - 3rd Placings

Houston Collegiate - Houston, TX

Team
1st & 5th Overall

Individual
JoLynne Wilber - 1st Overall, 1st Placings, 1st Reasons, 3rd Grading
Tom Rundel - 2nd Overall, 3rd Placings, 3rd Reasons, 4th Grading
Tim Luginsland - 4th Overall, 4th Placings, 4th Reasons, 5th Grading

1984 Wool Judging Team

Back Row: Clifford Spaeth (coach), Scott Wendland and Lon James

Front Row: Anita Conley and tracy King

1984 Wool Judging Team

Clifford Spaeth, Coach

Anita Conley

Lon James

Loy James

tracy King

Scott Wendland

National Western - Denver, CO

Team

3rd Overall

Individual

Lon James - 4th Overall, 4th Placings, 4th Grading

Houston Collegiate - Houston, TX

Team

3rd Overall

Individual

tracy King - 1st Overall, 1st Placings, 1st Reasons, 4th Grading

Loy James - 4th Placings, 4th Reasons

1983 Wool Judging Team

Left to Right: Clifford Spaeth (coach), Mary Furguson, Scott Hill and Virginia Walton

1983 Wool Judging Team
Clifford Spaeth, Coach
Mary Ferguson
Scott Hill
Mary McCallum
Virginia Walton

National Western - Denver, CO

Team
3rd Overall

Individual
Scot Hill - 2nd Overall, 2nd Grading
Mary McCallum - 7th Overall
Virginia Walton - 4th Grading

Houston Collegiate - Houston, TX

Team
2nd Overall

Individual
Mary McCallum - 1st Overall, 2nd Grading
Scott Hill - 4th Overall, 2nd Placings, 2nd Reasons

1982 Wool Judging Team

Back Row: Lyle Leppke, Carroll Middleton, Mike Sagartz and Randy McCallum
Front Row: Susan Tousignant, Toni Timmis and Brenda Ericson

1982 Wool Judging Team
Clifford Spaeth, Coach
Brenda Ericson
Lyle Leppke
Randy McCallum
Carroll Middleton
Mike Sagartz
Toni Timmis
Susan Tousignant

National Western - Denver, CO

Team
7th Overall


Individual
George McCallum - 7th Overall, 4th Grading

Houston Collegiate - Houston, TX

Team
1st Overall

Indiviudal
Toni Timmis - 1st Overall, 1st Grading, 3rd Reasons, 5th Placings
Lyle Leppke - 3rd Overall, 2nd Reasons, 3rd Placings
George McCallum - 2nd Placings

1981 Wool Judging Team

Back Row: Clifford Spaeth (coach), Mike Sagartz and Steve Joonas
Front Row: Lyle Leppke, Debra Donley and Mike Thorne

1981 Wool Judging Team
Clifford Spaeth, Coach
Debra Donley
Steve Joonas
Lyle Leppke
Mike Sagartz
Mike Thorne

National Western - Denver, CO

Team
1st Overall

Individual
Lyle Leppke - 3rd Overall, 3rd Placings, 4th Grading
Michael Sagartz - 5th Overall, 4th Placings

1980 Wool Judging Team

(No Picture Available)

1980 Wool Judging Team
Clifford Spaeth, Coach
Patrick Burton
Debra Donley
Ronald Graber
Mary Jane Hanson
Richard McKee

National Western - Denver, CO

Team
6th Overall

Individual
Mary Jane Hanson - 1st Overall, 2nd Placings, 4th Grading

1979 Wool Judging Team

Back Row: Clifford Spaeth (coach), Daniel Hale and Charles Sessions
Front Row: Paul Slyter, Kevin Ericson and Mark Seck

1979 Wool Judging Team
Clifford Spaeth, Coach
Kevin Ericson
Daniel Hale
Mark Seck
Charles Sessions
Paul Slyter

National Western - Denver, CO

Team
3rd Overall

Individual
Charles Sessions - 5th Grading, 6th Overall
Kevin Ericson - 5th (tie) Placings
Daniel Hale - 5th (tie) Placings, 8th Overall

1978 Wool Judging Team

Back Row: Paul Slyter, Ray Ladd and Clifford Spaeth (coach)
Front Row: Daryl Rust, William Fish and Cathy Langton

1978 Wool Judging Team
Clifford Spaeth, Coach
William Fish
Ray Ladd
Cathy Langton
Daryl Rust
Paul Slyter

National Western - Denver, CO

Team
1st Overall

Individual
Cathy Langton - 1st Overall, 2nd Grading, 1st Placings

1977 Wool Judging Team

Back Row: Clifford Spaeth (coach), Mike Jones, Karen Ericson and George Blush
Front Row: Dallas Hiebert and Mark Seck

1977 Wool Judging Team
Clifford Spaeth, Coach
George Blush
Karen Ericson
Dallas Hiebert
Mike Jones
Mark Seck

National Western - Denver, CO

Team
8th Overall

1976 Wool Judging Team

Left to Right: Bob Haynes, Mary Jane Malko, Marcella Moore, and Clifford Spaeth (coach)

1976 Wool Judging Team
Clifford Spaeth, Coach
Bob Haynes
Mary Jane Malko
Marcella Moore

National Western - Denver, CO

Team
4th Overall

Individual
Bob Haynes - 9th Overall

1975 Wool Judging Team

Back Row: David Ames (coach) and Roderick Kline
Front Row: James Riley, Kathy Klein and George Newcomb

1975 Wool Judging Team
David Ames, Coach
Kathy Klein
Roderick Kline
George Newcomb
James Riley

National Western - Denver, CO

Team
2nd Overall

Individual
George Newcomb - 5th Overall, 3rd Grading
Rick Kline - 6th Overall
Kathy Klein - 9th Overall, 4th Grading

1974 Wool Judging Team

Left to Right: Tom Stoutenborough, Daye Sims, Rick Dill, Randy Rostetter,
Terresa Wingert, John Kraus and David Ames (coach)

1974 Wool Judging Team
David Ames, Coach
Rick Dill
John Kraus
Randy Rostetter
Daye Sims
Tom Stoutenborough
Terresa Wingert

National Western - Denver, CO

Team
6th Overall

Individual
Randy Rostetter - 9th Overall, 8th Grading

1973 Wool Judging Team

Left to Right: Myron Stroup, Craig Sharp, Michael Schwinn, David Carnahan, and
David Ames (coach)

1973 Wool Judging Team
David Ames, Coach
David Carnahan
Michael Schwinn
Craig Sharp
Myron Stroup

National Western - Denver, CO

Team
6th Overall


Individual
David Carnahan - 8th Overall

1972 Wool Judging Team

(No Picture Available)

1972 Wool Judging Team
David Ames, Coach
Ronald Culbertson
Kenneth Kirkham
Barry Reppart
Craig Sharp
Duane Strickler
Joe Teagarden

National Western - Denver, CO

Team
5th Overall

1971 Wool Judging Team

Left to Right: David Ames (coach), Galen Dreier, Mel Norman, Ken Conway and Mike McDiffett

1971 Wool Judging Team
David Ames, Coach
Dennis Brink
Frank Buchman
Ken Conway
Galen Dreier
Mike McDiffett
Mel Norman

National Western - Denver, CO

Team
3rd Overall

Individual
Dennis Brink - 6th Overall
Frank Buchman - 5th Grading, 8th Overall

1970 Wool Judging Team

Back Row: Forrest Stegelin, Alex McClure, Jerry Bohn, David Ames (coach)
Front Row: Jim Phillips, Willard Olson, Randy Peterson and Tom Gatz

1970 Wool Judging Team
David Ames, Coach
Jerry Bohn
Tom Gatz
Alex McClure
Willard Olson
Randy Peterson
Jim Phillips
Forrest Stegelin

National Western - Denver, CO

Team
4th Overall
1st Columbia

Individual
Jim Phillips - 7th Overall, 5th Commercial Fleeces

American Royal - Kansas City, MO

Team
2nd Overall
2nd Grading
3rd Commercial Fleeces

Individual
Willard Olson - 4th Overall, 2nd Grading, 3rd Commercial
Randy Peterson - 5th Overall, 4th Grading, 2nd Breed Classes

1969 Wool Judging Team

Left to Right: David Ames (coach), Robert Ebert, Don McClure, Duane McClure,
Sam Hands and Forrest Stegelin

1969 Wool Judging Team
David Ames, Coach
Robert Ebert
Sam Hands
Dan Hoffman
Don McClure
Duane McClure
Melvin Riemann
Forrest Stegelin

National Western - Denver, CO

Team
2nd Overall
2nd Breed Classes

Individual
Dan Hoffman - 2nd Overall, 3rd Grading, 1st Commercial Fleeces
Don McClure - 5th Overall, 3th Commercial Fleeces

American Royal - Kansas City, MO

Team
2nd Overall
3rd Grading
1st Breed Classes
2nd Commercial Fleeces

Individual
Don McClure - 2nd Overall, 5th Breed Classes, 1st Commercial Fleeces
Bob Ebert - 8th (tie) Overall, 2nd Breed Classes, 6th Commercial Fleeces
Duane McClure - 8th (tie) Overall, 2nd Breed Classes

1968 Wool Judging Team

Left to Right: Carl Menzies (coach), Russell McKee, Ervin Gnadt, John Schlickau,
Larry Kohl and David Oshiro

1968 Wool Judging Team
Carl Menzies, Coach
Ervin Gnadt
Larry Kohl
Russell McKee
Daivd Oshiro
John Schlickau
Forrest Steglin

National Western - Denver, CO

Team
8th Overall

American Royal - Kansas City, MO

Team
2nd Overall

Individual
Dave Oshiro - 2nd Overall, 1st Grading
Forrest Steglin - 3rd Overall
Ervin Gnadt - 5th Grading, 5th Breed Classes

1967 Wool Judging Team

Left to Right: Carl Menzies (coach), Bill Oswalt, David Bircher, Ron Lindquist,
Frank Brazle and Gary Seibert

1967 Wool Judging Team
Carl Menzies, Coach
David Bircher
Frank Brazle
Ron Lindquist
Bill Oswalt
Gary Seibert
Charles White

National Western - Denver, CO

Team
3rd Overall

Individual
Lonnie Lemon - 3rd Overall, 3rd Grading

American Royal - Kansas City, MO

Team
1st Overall
1st Commercial Fleeces
2nd Breed Fleeces
3rd Grading

Individual
Dave Bircher - 1st Overall, 2nd Commercial Fleeces, 3rd Breed Fleeces,
4th Grading
Bill Oswalt - 2nd Overall, 2nd Commercial Fleeces

1966 Wool Judging Team

Left to Right: Carl Menzies (coach), Steve Slusher, John Nagel, Ed Hodgson,
John Scheele and Sam Nelson

1966 Wool Judging Team
Carl Menzies, Coach
Ed Hodgson
John Nagel
Sam Nelson
John Scheele
Steve Slusher

National Western - Denver, CO

Team
3rd Overall
5th Breed Classes

Individual
Ed Hodgson - 1st Commercial Fleeces
John Scheele - 4th Grading


American Royal - Kansas City, MO

Team
1st Overall
2nd Grading
3rd Breed Classes
2nd Commercial Fleeces

Individual
John Nagel - 2nd Overall, 3rd Grading, 4th Breed Fleeces, 1st
Commercial Fleeces
Steve Slusher - 4th Overall, 2nd Grading
Sam Nelson - 7th Overall

1965 Wool Judging Team

Left to Right: John Evans, John Meetz, Jerry Riemann, Max Peterson,
Virgil Huseman and Carl Menzies (coach)

1965 Wool Judging Team
Carl Menzies, Coach
John Evans
Virgil Huseman
John Meetz
Max Peterson
Jerry Riemann

National Western - Denver, CO

Team
1st Overall
2nd Columbia Fleeces

Individual
Max Peterson - 2nd Overall, 2nd Placings
John Meetz - 4th Scoring
Jerry Reimann - 3rd Placings

American Royal - Kansas City, MO

Team
5th Overall

Individual
Jerry Reimann - 1st Grading

1964 Wool Judging Team

Left to Right: Ron Hirst, Joe Stout, Leon Dunn and Carl Menzies (coach)

1964 Wool Judging Team
Carl Menzies, Coach
Leon Dunn
Ron Hirst
Jerry Reimann
Joe Stout

National Western - Denver, CO

Team
5th Overall
5th Columbia Fleeces

Individual
Jerry Reimann - 4th Overall, 1st Placings

American Royal - Kansas City, MO

Team
1st Overall
4th Grading
3rd Breed Fleeces
1st Commercial Fleeces

Individual
Leon Dunn - 5th Overall, 6th Grading, 4th Commercial Fleeces
Ron Hirst - 6th Overall, 2nd Commercial Fleeces
Joe Stout - 7th Overall, 3rd Breed Classes, 8th Commercial Fleeces

1963 Wool Judging Team

Left to Right: Ronald Scott, Eldon Clawson, Gary Peterson, Larry Scott and Carl Menzies (coach)

1963 Wool Judging Team
Carl Menzies, Coach
Eldon Clawson
Richard Janssen
Gary Peterson
Larry Scott
Ronald Scott

National Western - Denver, CO

Team
1st Overall

Individual
Ron Scott - 1st Overall, 5th Grading, 1st Commercial Fleeces
Gary Peterson - 2nd Overall, 4th Commercial Fleeces
Elon Clawson - 9th Overall, 3rd Commercial Fleeces

American Royal - Kansas City, MO

Team
3rd Overall
2nd Grading
3rd Breed Classes
4th Commercial Fleeces

Individual
Eldon Clawson - 2nd Overall, 2nd Grading, 4th Breed Classes
Richard Janssen - 6th Overall, 6th Grading, 2nd Breed Classes

1962 Wool Judging Team

Left to Right: Charles Rayl, Larry Antrim, Carl Nichols, John Fox,
Larry Scott and Carl Menzies (coach)

1962 Wool Judging Team
Carl Menzies, Coach
Larry Antrim
John Fox
Carl Nichols
Charles Rayl
Larry Scott

American Royal - Kansas City, MO

Team
4th Overall
3rd Breed Classes
5th Commercial Fleeces

1961 Wool Judging Team

Left to Right: John Teagarden, John Fox, Larry Theurer, Arden Vernon,
Steve Beal and Carl Menzies (coach)

1961 Wool Judging Team
Carl Menzies, Coach
Steve Beal
John Fox
John Teagarden
Larry Theurer
Arden Vernon

National Western - Denver, CO

Team
4th Overall

Individual
John Teagarden - 8th Overall
Larry Theuer - 10th Overall

1960 Wool Judging Team

Left to Right: Louis Anderson, Terry Silvius, Lowell Slyter, Kenneth Herbster,
Wayne Bacon, and Carl Menzies (coach)

1960 Wool Judging Team
Carl Menzies, Coach
Louis Anderson
Wayne Bacon
Kenneth Herbster
Terry Silvius
Lowell Slyter

American Royal - Kansas City, MO

Team
1st (tie) Overall
1st (tie) Grading
2nd Breed Classes
3rd Commercial Fleeces

Individual
Wayne Bacon - 1st Overall, 1st Grading, 1st Breed Fleeces, 5th Commercial Fleeces
Kenneth Herbster - 4th Overall, 4th Grading
Lowell Slyter - 5th Overall, 8th Grading, 6th Breed Fleeces, 5th Commercial Fleeces

1959 Wool Judging Team

Left to Right: Carl Menzies (coach), Wayne Bacon, Jim Houck, David Slyter, Dell Allen, and Coy Allen

1959 Wool Judging Team
Carl Menzies, Coach
Coy Allen
Dell Allen
Wayne Bacon
Jim Houck
David Slyter

National Western - Denver, CO

Team
1st Overall

Individual
Coy Allen - 1st Overall

American Royal - Kansas City, MO

Team
2nd Overall
2nd Grading
4th Breed Classes
2nd Commercial Classes

Individual
David Slyter - 2nd Overall, 4th Grading, 4th Breed Classes, 9th Commercial Fleeces
Dell Allen - 6th Overall, 2nd Grading, 9th Breed Classes
Jim Houck - 9th Overall, 5th Grading, 4th Commercial Fleeces

1958 Wool Judging Team

Left to Right: Carl Menzies (coach), Ralph Gillmore, Rae Luginsland and Ray Drumright

1958 Wool Judging Team
Carl Menzies, Coach
Ray Drumright
Ralph Gillmore
Ben Handlin
Rae Luginsland
Don Mach

National Western - Denver, CO

Team
4th Overall

Individual
Ray Luginsland - 8th Overall
Ben Handlin - 10th Overall

American Royal - Kansas City, MO

Team
3rd Overall
2nd Grading
5th Breed Classes
1st Commercial Fleece

Individual
Ray Luginsland - 3rd Overall, 4th Grading, 1st Commercial Fleeces
Ray Drumright - 7th Overall, 5th Commercial Fleece, 10th Commercial Fleeces

1957 Wool Judging Team

Left to Right: Carl Menzies (coach), Allen Henry, Ben Handlin, Walter Martin, Dale Schilling

1957 Wool Judging Team
Carl Menzies, Coach
Gilmore Dahl
Ben Handlin
Allen Henry
Walter Martin
Dale Schilling
Charles Warne

National Western - Denver, CO

Team
3rd Overall

Individual
Charles Warne - 5th Overall
Gilmore Dahl - 10th Overall

American Royal - Kansas City, MO

Team
1st Overall
1st Grading
2nd Breed Fleeces
1st Commercial Fleeces

Individual
Allen Henry - 1st Overall
Walter Martin - 2nd Overall, 1st Commercial Fleeces
Dale Schilling - 3rd Overall, 5th Breed Fleeces

1956 Wool Judging Team

Left to Right: T. Donald Bell, George Atkeson, Roy Henry, Dwyane Johnson, Ben Witty

1956 Wool Judging Team
Ted Doane, Coach
George Atkeson
Roy Henry
Dwayne Johnson
Milt Shirley
Leon Sucht
Ben Witty

American Royal - Kansas City, MO

Team
5th Overall
1st Grading
5th Breed Classes
6th Commercial Fleeces

Individual
Leon Sucht - 6th Overall, 1st Grading
Dwayne Johnson - 5th Grading, 10th Breed Classes

National Western - Denver, CO

Team
6th Overall

Individual
George Atkeson - 6th Overall

1955 Wool Judging Team

Left to Right: T.D. Bell (coach), Roy Henry, Jackson Todd, Duane Johnson,
Leon Sucht and George Atkeson

1955 Wool Judging Team
T.D. Bell, Coach
George Atkeson
Roy Henry
Duane Johnson
Leon Sucht
Jackson Todd
Ben Witty

American Royal - Kansas City, MO

Team
1st Overall
1st Grading
3rd Breed Classes
1st Commercial Fleeces

Individual
Roy Henry - 2nd Overall, 6th Grading, 5th Breed Classes, 3rd Commercial Fleeces
Jackson Todd - 6th Overall, 2nd Grading, 12th Breed Classes, 1st Commercial Fleeces
George Atkeson - 7th Overall, 4th Grading, 5th Breed Classes, 9th Commercial Fleeces

1954 Wool Judging Team

Left to Right: Ernest Schmidt, Ernest Heitschmidt, Eldon Johnson,
T.D. Bell (coach), Edwin Gorman and Jackson Todd

1954 Wool Judging Team
T. Donald Bell, Coach
Edwin Gorman
Ernest Heitschmidt
Eldon Johnson
Ernest Schmidt
Jackson Todd

American Royal - Kansas City, MO

Team
2nd Overall
2nd Grading
5th Breed Classes
1st Commercial Fleeces

Individual
Ernest Heitschmidt - 3rd Overall, 1st Commercial Fleeces
Eldon Johnson - 1st Breed classes, 3rd Commercial Fleeces

National Western - Denver, CO

Team
5th Overall

1953 Wool Judging Team

Left to Right: Ernest Schmidt, Eugene Anderson, Larry Henry, Charles Bellman and T.D. Bell (coach)

1953 Wool Judging Team
T.D. Bell (coach)
Eugene Anderson
Charles Bellman
Larry Henry
Ernest Schmidt

National Western - Denver, CO

Team
6th Overall

1952 Wool Judging Team

Left to Right: Dale Davies, David Schoneweis, Stanley Slyter, and Maurice McClure
Seated: T.D. Bell (coach)

1952 Wool Judging Team
T. Donald Bell, Coach
Dale Davies
Maurice McClure
Bob Sayre
David Schoneweis
Stanley Slyter

National Western - Denver, CO

Team
4th Overall

Individual
Bob Sayre - 5th Overall

American Royal - Kansas City, MO

Team
2nd Overall
1st Breed Classes
4th Commercial
4th Grading

Individual
Maurice McClure - 3rd Overall
Stanley Slyter - 4th Overall
David Schoneweis - 17th Overall

National Western - Denver, CO

Team
4th Overall

Individual
Stan Slyter - 8th Overall
David Schoneweis - 10th Overall

1951 Wool Judging Team

Left to Right: Stanley Slyter, Kenneth Urban, Kenneth Newell and Bryon Taylor

1951 Wool Judging Team
T. Donald Bell, Coach
Kenneth Newell
Stanley Slyter
Byron Taylor
Kenneth Urban

American Royal - Kansas City, MO

Team
6th Overall
5th Commercial Fleeces
5th Breed Classes
6th Grading

Individual
Kenneth Urban - 8th Overall
Byron Taylor - 12th Overall
Kenneth Newell - 18th Overall

1950 Wool Judging Team

Left to Right: John Schlender, Dale Handlin, Max Deets, Dana Cox,
Geene Brinkman, and T.D. Bell (coach)

1950 Wool Judging Team
T.D. Bell, Coach
Geene Brinkman
Dana Cox
Max Deets
Dale Handlin
Miles McKee
John Schlender

American Royal - Kansas City, MO

Team
3rd Overall
3rd Grading
4th Breed Classes
6th Commercial Classes

Individual
Gene Brinkman - 2nd Overall, 2nd Grading
Dale Handlin - 19th Overall
Miles McKee - 12th Overall

National Western - Denver, CO

Team
5th Overall